Primer - Painted

Primer Canadian Made Chromag Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB Matte Black
$1,369.00 Sale Save
COLOUR MATTE BLACK
SIZE S
BUILD FRAME ONLY

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Making decisions is hard, especially when there's so much choice. Want a Primer but just can't decide on a color, or don't want to wait for our next paint run? We painted a handful of Primer frames ready for you.

The Primer is a bike built for 29 or 27.5+ wheels with geometry designed for aggressive all mountain riding. It is handbuilt in Canada by local fabricator Chris Dekerf in small batches that are painted individually for each customer.

The Primer uses what we would describe as our most progressive 29er geometry to date (excluding the Doctahawk!), notably the short chainstays, lower than ever BB height, steep seattube with a slack head angle, low stack headtube and long front center. This combination is the most versatile 29er we've ever built.

Building a frame with 27.5+ compatibility means that we had to redesign our ‘yokel’ junction to maximize the chainstay layout clearance. Incorporating a BB92 bb shell and boost dropout spacing also accommodates the most room possible for tire widths as wide as 3.0.

The Bike Shed

The Bike Shed is a place for custom, speciality or blemished complete bikes and frames. If a product is blemished, keep an eye out for photos and details in the description.

Each bike has been meticulously assembled with care and attention by one of our skilled mechanics. Just like all of us here at Chromag, they live and breathe bikes, so you can rest assured your ride has been built and inspected to the highest standard.  

Each bike here is unique, whether the build kit or paint job, no two bikes in the shed are the same. Once they're gone, they're gone so be sure to check back often!

geometry

The Primer - Painted by the numbers:

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews
88%
(7)
13%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
Spenny
Love it minus the paint job

Got this thing built up with 160 ZEB smashpot coil fork and it just crushes everything in its path. The geo just feels perfect and I love that they offer a M/L size for us 5'10" folk as its the best non custom fit I've found. The welds look great and it feels like a very strong n sturdy frame. The only issue I have is that the paint is already starting to chip away in a few areas without taking any impacts. Its mostly around the BB and brake mount area which I can usual expect a little bit of paint to break away from but it spread and is missing some significant chunks now. My bike is a matte black color so probably not too hard to source replacement paint but still a bummer to see it happen after just a few rides. Side note I also have a Surface Voyager and its had no issues with paint.

Overall though Im pretty damn stoked on this thing and cant wait to take it on some bigger trails as the snow melts. Thanks for the bike my good dudes!

P
Pete
quiver killer

Big ups to the Chromag squad! Couldn't be more thrilled with my Primer. The build quality is phenomenal and the geometry has this bike perched at the edge of becoming a quiver killer for me. It seems to do anything I can put my imagination to and still wants more. Very impressed with the customer service, the quality of the build and the fun of the ride. Thanks Chromag!

A
Alex N.
Custom Paint

Recently bought a Primer frame and I couldn’t be happier. Chromag were immediately in touch with me to start discussing paint ideas. Not only does the frame quality surpass expectation, the service is outstanding. Charlie was very helpful answering any questions I had and never hesitated to add anything to my order. Highly recommend this company

N
Neil B.
Primer for the win

This bike is nothing but a snappy good time. Great when it gets steep, jumps well, honestly just a blast to ride.

C
Chris M.
Canadian made magic

Last spring I sold my carbon fibre full suspension bike to buy a Primer and haven’t looked back. This bike is a sweet, sweet machine. The geometry feels just right - the seat tube angle puts you in a perfect climbing position, and the head tube angle combined with a 160mm fork makes the front end feel super stable on the descents. At 5’11’’ the M/L feels perfect for me. One of the most frequent questions I hear from other riders when riding locally on the North shore is whether I feel limited to certain trails. Not at all; this bike can handle pretty much anything I was riding with full suspension. One of my favorite things about the Primer is just being able to forget everything and get back to the pure joy of riding. The build quality and craftsmanship are fantastic, and I love riding a Canadian made frame. If you’re having any doubts about a hardtail, just go ride one, you’ll be an instant convert.

E
Edward K.
Chromag Primer Simply spectacular!

Absolutely love this bike everywhere. Flawless performer! As close to a single quiver bike that exists. Thank You Chromag

R
Ryan S.
Love my Primer!

Don't know if I should be posting this here or on the Rootdown page. Back in early 2020 I bought a Rootdown, went to start building it, and realized there was no rear brake mount. I reached out to the dealer (Beat Cycles in Lakewood, Ohio - great dudes there fyi), and they got in touch with Chromag. In a couple hours Beat got back to me and told me that Chromag was fresh outta Rootdowns in XL, but they had an XL Primer laying around that they wanted to send me at no extra charge. I took them up on that obviously, and I've been so happy with this bike. It's just pure fun. Chromag made a lifetime customer out of me with the way they took care of my situation.

The bike rules. Climbs like a goat, and the descents will always put a grin on your face. Plus it looks badass.

N
Nicola
Built to fly/cheater cheater pumpkin eater

I replaced an older hardtail with the Primer. I have only ever ridden hardtails, but this thing is next level. It has more travel than what I am used to, which feels like cheating on the downhills. Any jumps or potential launches/drops/wall rides feel like I am riding my BMX, and with nice big juicy 29er tires, it feels barely sketchy on any landing. The BB is lower than what I am used to, so for climbing steep walls it took a little getting used too but it pays off. I got a killer paint job so it's a little disco. I mean, you might as well. The build kit is solid. I upgraded a few bits and bobs but kept the fork and drive train. I love that these guys are making stuff in Canada. Way to go! Great customer service too,

Mountain biking is now about 35% more fun than it was before. Thanks!