Wideangle

$616 $880

The Wideangle is our lightest, most nimble 27.5" machine. 

While not quite as aggressive as the Stylus, The Wideangle features a 65° head tube angle, Boost wheel spacing and steep seat tube angle. All designed around 150mm travel up front.

  • Want bigger wheels? Take a look at the Rootdown.
  • Looking for a 27.5" bruiser? Check out the Stylus.

Only 3 left in stock!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 27.5" or 26+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150mm (±10mm)
Weight // 6.54lbs / 2.96kg (M/L)
 
Click here to view the frame user guide.
PARTS G2 BUILD G3 Build
FORK Rock Shox Pike Select + 150mm Boost Rock Shox Pike Select + 150mm Boost
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX 170mm SRAM NX 170mm
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX Eagle SRAM NX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM GX Eagle SRAM NX Eagle
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 27.5" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs Chromag 27.5" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb Chromag Bassix
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM NX Eagle
PEDALS - -

 

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 8 reviews
75%
(6)
25%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
W
Wallace
Love the Chromag

I've been riding mine in WNC since 2017 and have sold everything else. Just bought this Wideangle for my wife.

J
Jason S.
Love my new Wideangle!

Top quality as always. Built this up to be a lighter duty compliment to my Stylus.
It’s perfect!
It’s agile yet aggressive enough to be stable when pointed downhill.
It’s the perfect all around bike for me.

A
Adam V.W.
Pretty damn fun🤘

My only gripe is the stack height being so low. Maybe it’s just me not having the greatest flexibility but I have about 25mm of spacers along with a 40mm riser bar on mine and I think it feel’s pretty well balanced like that. (I’m running a 150 fork so I suppose I could bump that up to 160 too)

Other than that detail, love it. Others have described the Wideangle as a trail bmx and I’d have to agree. Not gonna win any races but it’s light and jibby.

Oh, and a second water bottle boss would be awesome if it could be fit in somewhere

F
Fielding S.P.
Nice enough build quality, haven't ridden yet

Nice enough welds, weight came in at 3.25kg for the size L (18.5") incl. Headset and rear axle

Paint flaked off of the brake mount when installing adapter, not sure if that's normal or what- would be nice if the paint was a little harder but the price was right (black Friday + clearance sale). Matte paint colour is alright

vanilla wasn't my first choice of colour but that's my fault since I hemmed and hawed until the Grey's were sold out. Whatever, I don't care much about colour plus this will reflect heat better.

J
Julio

Excellent frame paint job is spot on and shipping was super fast

J
Jeff

Amazing in every way. Except weight. But it is steel. Rides amazing, looks amazing, feels amazing.

P
Peter C.
Just plain fun

I’ve had all iterations of the Wideangle. (5’8” size Med.) This one is the best yet. For pumping switch corners, gapping roots, bonking off side hits, generally goofing off like it a BMX in the woods, or just going out for trail ride, this bike makes riding simple and fun. With the short rear end, good reach, it’s easy to lean it over in the corners and has perdect clearance for standing up for pedalling up steep climbs. From steep techy black dia. trails to flatter blues, this bike makes you skid back into your driveway with sh$t eating grin. Buy one.

S
Sean O.
Great frame!

I got a Wideangle frame in M/L to build my first new hardtail bike in about 20 years. This replaces a 2001 Curtlo custom 26" hardtail for me (which had a 69deg HA compared to standard 72deg HA in that era). I had that frame built to withstand a 5' drop to flat so it's not too springy.

The Wideangle is 4deg slacker on HA and about 3.5 deg steeper on STA and a fair bit longer in TT and reach. And its wheels are 650B not 26".

I've done 3 rides on this frame and it's a fantastic combination of stable at speed/in steeps, quick to deliver power when I get on the pedals, and a bit supple over choppy and chunky sections of trail. The geometry is excellent whether climbing, descending, traversing. Expecially good is stand-climbing, the traction is incredible without having to hunt for the right hip position.

Cornering and pumping, instinctive and easy. No worries about whether the front tire has enough traction, just tip 'er over and steer a tiny bit.

The folks at Chromag were helpful in selecting the proper size (M/L for my 178cm) and helped me get a nice fork from their available parts, for a very good price. I can't be any more surprised and pleased with this frame. Great job, Chromag.

Wideangle Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm
Stack603603603612
Reach422440464484
Effective Top Tube572590614636
Head Tube105105105115
Wheel base1156117411981222
BB Drop33333333
BB Height316316316316
Stand Over686723748772
chain stay419419419419
Seat Tube381419445470
Max Post Insertion*201239265290
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size27.5"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Wideangle Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.