"We've said it again and again, but the two characteristics that define the Lowdown are its comfort and ability to track at high speeds"

- PinkBike

Banner Image

If Darco is the scalpel, Lowdown is the sledgehammer

Lowdown

170mm

158mm

29"

Steel & Aluminum

3 Year Warranty

$5,300.00 USD Sale • Save
SIZE S
BUILD EAGLE 90
COLOUR WHITE

In stock & ready to ship Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Adding to Cart Added to Cart

We made the Lowdown to handle the rooty, rocky terrain that we know in B.C., the PNW and beyond! Its built for the rough stuff!

☛ Long and slack geometry with upright riding position for sure footed versatility in demanding terrain
☛ 158mm rear suspension paired with 170mm fork
☛ 29" wheels (mullet link option)
☛ 4130 heat-treated Chromoly and 6066 T-6 Alloy tubing
☛ Robust precision hardware and bearings at all pivot points.
☛ Tough, reliable, easy to maintain
☛ Rockshox Super Deluxe rear shock with reservoir

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup. Please note that complete bikes do not come with pedals.
Frames come with a hanger, chain stay protector and rear axle.

"The rear suspension keeps enough in reserve to bail you out of sticky situations, while at the same time offering enough support to pop off ledges and natural kickers"

- Enduro Mag

Banner Image

Builds & Specs

  • Fork // Rock Shox™ ZEB Ultimate 170mm, 15x110mm, 44mm, 1 Token
  • Shock // Rock Shox™ Super Deluxe Ultimate 205x60mm, 2 Tokens, LN M Tune
  • Stem // Chromag HiFi35 35mm Black
  • Bar // Chromag OSX35 25mm Rise
  • Headset // Cane Creek 40
  • Crankset // SRAM™ X0 Eagle T-Type 165mm, 30t
  • Brakes // SRAM™ SRAM™ Maven Silver
  • Rotors // SRAM™ Centerline 2.0 200mm
  • Shifter // SRAM™ AXS Ultimate Pod 12 Speed
  • Cassette // SRAM™ X0 Eagle T-Type 12 Speed 10-52T
  • Chain // SRAM™ X0 Eagle T-Type 12 Speed Flat Top
  • Derailleur // SRAM™ X0 T-Type Eagle 12 Speed
  • BB // DUB 73mm Threaded
  • Wheels // Chromag BA30v2 / R6
  • Tires // Maxxis DHF/DHR Double Down
  • Seatpost // OneUp V3 - S 150mm; M 180mm; M/L, L 210mm; XL 240mm
  • Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster Black
  • Grips // Chromag Format Black
  • Pedals // -

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

  • Fork // Rock Shox™ ZEB Ultimate 170mm, 15x110mm, 44mm, 1 Token
  • Shock // Rock Shox™ Super Deluxe Ultimate 205x60mm, 2 Tokens, LN M Tune
  • Stem // Chromag HiFi35 BSX 35mm Black
  • Bar // Chromag OSX 35 25mm rise Black
  • Headset // Cane Creek 40
  • Crankset // SRAM™ Eagle 90 Transmission 165mm, 30t
  • Brakes // SRAM™ Maven Silver
  • Rotors // SRAM™ Centerline 2.0 200mm
  • Shifter // SRAM™ Eagle 90 Transmission
  • Cassette // SRAM™ Eagle 90 Transmission
  • Chain // SRAM™ Eagle 90 Transmission
  • Derailleur // SRAM™ Eagle 90 Transmission
  • BB // DUB 73mm Threaded
  • Wheels // Chromag BA30v2 / R6
  • Tires // Maxxis DHF/DHR Double Down
  • Seatpost // OneUp V3 - S 150mm; M 180mm; M/L, L 210mm; XL 240mm
  • Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT Black
  • Grips // Chromag Format Black
  • Pedals // -

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Frame Construction // 4130 Cr-Mo Steel / 6066 Aluminum
• Rear Travel // 158mm
• Wheel Size // 29”
• Rear Axle // 180mm, M12 X 1.00mm - Boost 148 (Included)
• BB Type // BSA 73mm Threaded
• Headset // 44-56mm
• Linkage // Rocker Driven Horst Linkage
• Shock Size // 205 x 60mm Trunnion
• Lower Shock Hardware // 20 x 8mm
• Hanger // SRAM™ UDH™
• Recommended Fork Offset // 42mm
• Recommended Fork Travel // 170mm
• Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
• Seatclamp Size // 35mm
• Bottle Cage Mount // Yup!
• Gear Mount // Yup!
• Brake Mount // 180mm Post
• Frame Weight // M/L 10.6 Lbs (With shock, axle, hanger, CS protector)
• Origin // Taiwan

The Lowdown

The Lowdown is ready to shred steep lines and gaps, smash berms, or head out on long distance missions. Its a trail bike that eats up chunder and drops while being ready for all day pedal adventures. It takes everything we learned developing our full suspension line and directs it into a long travel bruiser!

MATERIAL SELECTION

As you might expect from any Chromag, The Lowdown relies firmly on a 4130 chromoly steel foundation. We believe that the ride characteristics and aesthetics for which our hardtails are known, absolutely translates to a full suspension platform.

However, a dual suspension rig provides different challenges, which is why we opted for 6066 aluminum chainstays and seatstays. Primarily for weight saving and stiffness, but the chainstay also houses bearings which is more difficult to do in steel. Using a mix of aluminum and steel helps strike the right balance of compliance and rigidity.

The rocker is made from forged aluminum due to its strength/weight ratio and ability to be machined more easily than steel.

key features

Attention to detail in every aspect of this bike.

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

CRAFTSMANSHIP

Like all our products, the Lowdown was designed with durability and serviceability in mind. The main pivot uses an expanding collet axle system, designed to avoid over-preload and over-constraint of bearings. This results in a main pivot that spins smoother, for longer.

Bearings & Hardware

All pivots spin on Enduro MAX bearings that are well-sealed, long-lasting, and commonly available through most local bike shops or as kits on our website. The pivot hardware is machined from high-strength 7075 aluminum, and the custom-drawn tubing is made from the same 4130 chromoly steel you’ve come to know on our hardtails.

Spare parts available here
Designed for life

Simple and intuitive.

With no hidden hardware, sliders, or concentric multi-link pivots, every pivot can be accessed, bolt-checked, and worked on without taking the whole bike apart.

assembly & care

Frames are assembled with plenty of grease, and each one is checked over by one of our mechanics before leaving Chromag HQ.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here

Suspension designed, tuned and honed in the Sea to Sky.

suspension kinematics

We chose to use a 4-bar suspension layout for the Lowdown, with a main pivot located just above the bottom bracket, a seattube-mounted rocker link, and a vertically oriented, trunnion-mounted shock. We found this layout to strike a good balance of tuneability, ride quality, and elegant simplicity. A 4-bar layout offered enough tuning parameters for us to design the suspension characteristics the way we wanted them, simultaneously achieving our targets for leverage ratio, progression, anti-squat, and anti-rise.

Anti-squat is approximately 105% at sag height. This will give a supportive platform but still allow some suspension activity aiding traction.
The amount of anti-squat reduces consistently over the full travel. As such the Lowdown will pedal and behave in a consistent way throughout its travel.

We designed the leverage curve to be both consistent and progressive which equates to a predictable ride both in terms of travel used and suspension damping.

There is 28% progression over the full travel which strikes a great balance of useable suspension travel, small bump compliance, mid stroke support and bottom out resistance. The kinematic is designed to work well with both air and coil shocks.

The anti-rise is consistent throughout the travel, with only a 5% variation across the travel range.

This means that the bike will behave as consistently as possible on the brakes regardless of the size and speed of the impact.

The Lowdown is on the more active side of supported.

Long, low and slack.

geometry

The Lowdown geometry lands it in the modern-aggressive camp. A slack head angle (63.5°) lends itself best to speed and rowdy terrain. The steep seat tube angle (79°) gives a central position when seated, helping maintain traction and a feeling of being within the wheelbase. Short seat tubes allow a rider to choose a bike based on the reach size they prefer without worry that the seat height/stand over will be a limiting factor. Medium-short chain stays (440mm) and a medium-low bottom bracket (-30mm) balance straight line stability and keep the bike agile, allowing for quick reactions and ripping corners.

The geometry as a whole aims to strike the balance of being a playful and quick reacting destroyer, it can both plow chunk when required whilst also boosting side hits depending on the mood or requirement.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack623623625637646
Reach449471490513530
Effective Top Tube570592612.5637656
Head Tube100100105115125
Wheel base12321254128013021324
BB Drop3030303030
BB Height345345345345345
Stand Over689718747777806
chain stay440440440440440
Seat Tube350380410440470
Max Post Insertion*201231260288316
Head Angle63.5°
Seat Angle79°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

Feast your eyes.

gallery

"Chromag's big beefy metal bike really did impress"
"Even cranking up steep, slippery slabs while out of the saddle had the Lowdown firmly planted"
"A bike that wants to be pushed hard and descend burly trails at speed, but offers a combination of stability and composure paired with surprising agility once you get it up to pace that isn’t quite like anything else I’ve ridden to date"

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on suspension setup, service and spare parts?

Download the Lowdown tech pack

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by our 3 year warranty.

After that, we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

Absolutely! You'll need to buy the mullet link (and a 27.5" rear wheel obviously).

Yes. There is good shock clearance for any normal shock, air or coil. The leverage ratio works well with modern high volume air shocks and coilshocks.

For spring rates, we recommend using the TF Tuned spring calculator: tftuned.com/spring-calculator.

No. This means fitting a shock that has a longer eye to eye or stroke to get more travel out of a frame. Fitting a longer stroke shock would cause clearance issues between the seat stay brace and seat tube, this would void your frame warranty.

The Lowdown will fit most tires up to 2.5” wide with plenty of mud clearance. Note that most tires do not measure exactly as stated by the manufacturer, and tires from one manufacturer vary greatly to the next.

There are no ISCG mounts on the Lowdown. The bike was designed without a chain guide option, to leave more room for the main pivot and thus more bearing stability.

A collet axle means there is no pull up to remove any free space in the main pivot bolted joint. This eliminates binding as it goes through its travel, improving suspension performance.

All bearings are surrounded, where possible, by large flat surfaces making removal and refitting far easier. There is access to the outer race of all bearings so if a bearing inner race comes out leaving the outer behind it is still possible to remove the outer with simple tools. See exploded diagrams in the tech pack for more info.

If you’re not comfortable removing/installing your own bearings, we strongly recommend bringing your bike to a local bike shop. It’s possible to damage your bike beyond repair if you improperly remove/install your bearings. Such damage would not be covered under our warranty policy.

Spare parts available here.

The Lowdown can accommodate a change in fork travel of up to +/- 10mm. Using a 180mm fork will slacken the headtube and seattube angles by about 0.5° and raise the BB. A 160mm fork will do the opposite. Keeping it simple, a longer fork will make the bike more stable at speed, and a shorter one will make it more responsive.

That being said, we designed the bike around a 170mm fork as we think it is well-suited to the character of the bike, striking a good balance of agility and stability.

The Lowdown uses a boost rear end (148mm). As such, the chain line should reflect this, typically 51-54mm or a 3mm offset on the chain ring if running SRAM.

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Lowdown can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

For context, most of us here are running a 30t, with a 10/52 cassette.

Download the tech pack here for all the juicy details.

Check out this guide.

Not much! You can read in depth about it here, but in short:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

Customers praised this steel enduro bike as "surprisingly playful" and confidence-inspiring. Reviews highlight excellent climbing ability despite weight, exceptional stability on technical descents, and smooth ride quality. The bike "tracks like crazy" and "eats rough stuff easily" while remaining poppy. Common praise: "feels light underfoot," quiet operation, and quality construction.

  • 5 stars: 24 (100%)
  • 4 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 3 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 2 stars: 0 (0%)
  • 1 star: 0 (0%)
R
Roland
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
The Wow effect - first impressions

After weeks of overthinking geometry charts and debating between a M and M/L, I finally ordered a Chromag Lowdown frame kit in size M. At 177 cm tall with an 82 cm inseam and a 182 cm wingspan, I was particularly concerned about the relatively short top tube on the Medium. On paper, it looked like it might be too small. So why not M/L?

Coming from a Trek Slash Gen 5 Carbon in size M/L, a bike I loved for years and always felt completely at home on, I was aiming for similar geometry numbers when choosing the Lowdown. Looking at the charts, most of the key geometry figures of the Lowdown Medium were surprisingly close to my Trek. As mentioned, the only number that kept making me hesitate was the effective top tube length, which is in theory 37mm shorter due to the steeper seat angle.

However, once the bike was built (straight forward and hassle-free), all my sizing concerns disappeared within minutes. Seated, the fit felt natural immediately, and climbing comfort was excellent from the first ride. Even though I swapped all components 1:1 over from my Slash, except for dropper post.

The biggest number on paper is the weight. The steel Lowdown frame kit is roughly 1.2 kg heavier than my Trek frame. Honestly, that's something I stopped noticing almost as soon as I started riding. The steep seat angle puts you in a very centered climbing position, making the bike feel efficient and balanced on the way up. Ascending fire roads, I would compare the feeling a bit less vibrant but more consistent.

What impressed me most, however, was how playful the bike feels. Despite the additional weight, it takes very little effort to move around on the trail. Rear wheel placements happen with minimal input, and popping off trail features or pulling into jumps feels surprisingly easy and intuitive.

When the trail gets rough, the Lowdown really comes alive. Compared to my previous bike, I feel like I have more reserves when things get fast and technical. The bike remains calm (and silent) over roots, ruts and rocks, giving me noticeably more confidence. This might add up to the frame's compliance. Even paired with carbon wheels, the Lowdown still delivers that subtle but unmistakable steel-bike feel, smoothing out trail chatter and adding comfort and grip. However, so far only home turf experience with no bike park time.

Beyond the ride quality, I also appreciate the simplicity of the frame. No unnecessary complexity, just a clean, well-executed design. Ok, the cables are no more neatly hidden ;-).
The best compliment I can give the Lowdown is that it made me forget about geometry charts, weight figures, and specifications. It simply feels right!

The ordering process from Canada to Switzerland was surprisingly smooth. Shipping was fast, communication was excellent, and apart from Swiss VAT, there were no additional customs duties. The frame arrived exceptionally well packaged and protected. I was also pleasantly surprised to find that the frame kit came with Rock Shox's latest generation shock. It shows that Chromag isn't cutting corners when it comes to spec choices and adds even more value to an already impressive package.

D
Dano
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Slowdown

Had this frame for over a year now in a size M/L and I’m 5’11.

Just changed to Mullet and love it even more.

Coil shock would be nice for a little more support on the bigger stuff in Whis.

Bikes tough, takes shuttling and Whis park laps easily.

And overall Chromag are a dope team and will always do their best to help you out, James, J-M and Dave have been super rad over the years!

Z
Zach S.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Simply amazing

Got my new lowdown and did a simple build up after Dave helped me with the purchase. The reviews don’t lie, it tracks like crazy and descends way better than my previous more expensive carbon enduro bike. I got 3 PRs on a trail I ride often feeling like I was just cruising. It felt a bit heavier on the climbs but also super comfortable the whole time. The seat tube angle and good anti squat made it still very comfortable to climb. On the descents, yes it tracks well and eats rough stuff easily but it also pops and gets in the air easily and rips corners. Just a sick bike.

M
Max
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Never thought I’d see a full suspension Chromag

This bike is very well rounded for its numbers.
It accelerates well
It holds speed well
It climbs And descend over technical features very well.
I purchased the full 29 frame and rocker link. Would be very curious to try it in mullet!
It is intuitive to ride.
I’m 6ft 3in and I usually ride an extra large, but I sized down to the large for the slightly shorter wheelbase and reach Numbers.

It has a very smooth, comfortable ride, that steel front triangle works wonders.

Would highly recommend any Chromag bike, they are always very well-made and finished.
And their customer service is second to none.

A
Adam M.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Holy f***.

Best bike I've ever ridden and it's not close. Smooth smooth SMOOTH and SO planted. Built like an absolute tank, but a beautiful one. Right out of the box it's whisper quiet with no taping. Did I mention it's steel?? And as company they are amazing. Great people, real riders, dealt with my very embarrassing UPS tantrum that I'll always be embarrassed about. Just amazing. Buy at least 1. Buy more if you can. Tell your friends to buy them. Did I mention they're Canadian? Like, the office is in Whistler. If they call you it says 'Whistler BC' on your ID which rhymes but will also make you feel good.

A
Andrew M.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Steel is Real!

I bought a Lowdown frame with a mullet link, and built the bike up, as well as replacing the air can with a coil, with the mindset of having a "midway" bike between my trail bike, and downhill bike. Something for the shuttle bus, but also wouldn't be too bad to pedal around if the fancy took me.
FIT:
As a 185cm tall, 189cm arm-span member of the orangutan family, a Chromag Large feels just right, if a little roomy. However with a 35mm stem and 50mm rise bars, this fit becomes perfect.
ASCENDING:
Why would I make myself suffer like this? There's a Saint derailleur on there for a reason. Ask someone else.
PEDALLING:
On the link trails, the Lowdown's length is obvious, with the usual 29er boaty feeling making tight switchbacks, but this is general commentary towards all 29er enduros, and not specific to the Lowdown. Pedalling efficiency is comfortable, and the bike is happy to get up and go when you put the power down. Even with a ZEB, the front is light to lift and manoeuvre when needed.
DESCENDING:
In the sense that my downhill bike is baying for my blood every time I ride it, demanding more aggression and speed, all the whilst dragging me into deep waters before I realise the danger I'm in, the Lowdown is encouraging me to go faster in a friendly manner, and feels genuinely caring in the sense of the confidence it provides when riding at speed on flow and tech.
It's also surprisingly poppy for a longer, lower, slacker bike, jibbing and flicking feels no more demanding than when on a hardtail.
As for the feel, what you read about steel is real! With a Michelin DH casing tyre, coil, and steel frame, I feel absolutely NO VIBRATION from the rear end, and very little from the front when riding chatter - all I feel is the suspension working as intended.

The Lowdown is everything that's labelled on the tin - fun, capable, confidence inspiring, and a fast descender. I am beyond happy with my purchase. If someone had asked me to describe my perfect bike before, it would have been the bike I've been riding around for the last few days - a mulleted Chromag Lowdown.
-
Big ups to Dave at Chromag HQ as well - he was a legend to deal with when making the purchase!

J
Joe S.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Snazzy

I was lucky enough to snap up one of the custom painted ones, and ooooweeee is this thing nice! Tad heavy, but it climbs so well it really doesn't bother me.

A
Anonymous
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Shredding Machine with Surprisingly Good Manners

I've been riding the Chromag Lowdown in size M/L (I am 183 cm) for a few days now, and it's quickly become my go-to bike for conquering tough trails. Here's why I love it:

I was surprised by how well this bike climbs. Technical climbs? No problem. The slack geometry keeps the front wheel planted, and the steeper seat tube puts me in a powerful position.

Let's talk descending! This bike is a blast. It's stable and fast at speed, even on rough terrain. Also I was happy to find the Lowdown is a breeze to maintain. No fancy linkages or complicated setups. Just basic adjustments and it's ready to shred. More time on the trails!

It is a bit on the heavier side, but for me, the climbing ability and downhill confidence outweigh that.

If you're looking for a bike that rips on descents, climbs like a champ, and offers a comfortable ride, the Chromag Lowdown is incredible. It's a fantastic option for riders who want a fun and dependable companion on the trails.

D
Davey B.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Loving the Lowdown!

I am loving this bike! Climbs great. Feels super planted on the downs.

S
Shawn B.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
A mountain bike for mountain biking

I’ve had the lowdown for 1 year now and am very happy with it as my only bike for mountain biking.

Sizing / setup - I was worried the front end may be too long. It’s 40mm longer in reach than any previous bikes. I picked a size Large over a M/L since the cockpit length when seated is close to what I’m used to. The M/L looked like it would be cramped and the seat post too short. Knowing that people are all shapes and sizes I felt the longer reach may work for me as I sometimes consider an XL from another manufacturer may fit me better than a Large. I don’t give the reach a second thought anymore. It’s been great.

Climbing - This surprised me more than I thought. It’s not the the fastest but it is much more balanced and comfortable than I have experienced before. I have quite long legs for my height and on most size large bikes I end up sitting much further over the back wheel. This is due to other bikes being slacker in the seat tube angle department but also their actual seat tube angles being extra slack and offset forwards. This makes the effective seat tube angle at my saddle height much slacker on other bikes than the geo chart suggests. On the lowdown I am much more forward and this helps a ton. On steep climbs I don’t feel like I have to put any effort into weighting the front wheel since I’m sitting in a more balanced position. This position also makes it feel like the chain stays are longer and rear wheel traction is great without having to actively manage it. Climbing is comfortable and doesn’t drain your energy so you can put that effort into rolling those heavy casings tires up the climb instead.

Descending - This bike loves to run over everything! I am the most playful rider, I don’t pop off everything on the trail and I would say this bike matches that. It corners well but it is a long bike so you give up some of that zippy feel for more stability. It’s stability is confidence inspiring though and I find my self hopping into things I used to cautiously brake and roll into before. I do not worry about what’s on the back side of things as much because the bike will eat it up leaving me to worry about things further down the trail. It’s fun to see what the bike will eat up and I actively choose to blast over rocks and roots if it is the more direct line down the trail. There is a small amount of chain slap when things get rough but otherwise the bike is quiet. A little extra rubber tape stratiegically placed for chain slap has made my bike virtually silent.

Quality - I bought this bike because I have owned a Chromag hardtail in the past have been very impressed with the build quality. A carbon bike from an other manufacturer had me discouraged because the build quality just didn’t seem to add up to the price tag. The carbon pieces were slightly warped making assembling the rear end a chore and me questioning the alignment of the rear end. I am happy to report the full suspension Chromag feels just as well put together as their hardtails despite the added complexity. I haven’t had all of the linkage apart yet but removing and replacing the shock was very easy and everything lined up. This is a task I used to dread on the other bike. I expect the lowdown will last me many years of riding.

Overall I am very pleased with the bike and haven’t been lured by any new bike releases to try anything else. It’s a trusty companion that I know has my back wherever I end up riding.

M
Michael B.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Great bike for trails and enduro riding

Bought the bike because I was looking for a stable long travel fun bike for my hometrails and nearby trailparks. The Lowdown offers all this. It give me so much confidence in riding so that I could shred my hometrails faster than ever before. The frame is very well made and the color (lizard green) is very beautiful. I am 179cm with 84cm inseam lenght and bought the M/L frame and it fits perfect. The bike seems to be quite long but it goes easy around corners because theres so much space to move on the bike. I really love it. I am happy I bought it. Thanks to Chromag Bikes.

M
Mike R.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
The Lowdown lives up to the Hype!

The Lowdown rips!! And don't be afraid of the longer lengths/reaches. I don't know what kind of wizardry they're cookin' up over there but this bike has totally made me re-think how reach numbers work and affect the ride. I'm 6'0" on the button, and so I really could have gone with either the M/L or the L. I opted for the L cause there was something about the cockpit on the M/L that just felt a bit too tight. It's taken some getting used to on the L, as it is a long bike, but I'm finding it's still quite poppy and playful but noticeably more stable than previous bikes I've come off of (which have been too small for me). I do wish I had more proper trail time though, on the M/L, as part of me wonders if I would have liked the playfulness of it a bit more. Who knows! Either way, the bike is super fast and fun. Highly recommend. If you're between sizes, just try to get out and try them to see what works for you best.

Thanks Chromag for making a sick bike, keep it up!

G
Gurhan K.
All you need…

Riding the Lowdown since 4 weeks and I‘m a bit suprised of the all-round abilities. It is a do-it-all bike with a bunch of fun. Very playful, but also very capable in the gnar. I‘m 5‘6 and choosed size small, and it fits perfect. Thank you again, Dave!

a
adam c.
Blown away

Ive had this bike for almost a year now, and absolutely blown away by it. I was on another 170/160 super bike however this one is just as poppy and playful on jumps and berms but blows it out of the water on steep fast and technical terrain!
Things that surprised me.
-Tons of traction on steep and tech climbs
-Feels light underfoot
-Corners very well
-Poppy and Playful

One thing I do wish is that it was either external or internal cable routed (it's a mixture of external on the main triangle and internal on the rear triangle).

If you're on the fence just buy it, wont disappoint
Great job Chromag!

U
Ulises A.

I want to swap the air shock with RS vivid coil, can I use the same 8x20 shock mounting hardware?

- Chromag Crew:

Hi Ulises,
thanks for reaching out.
Yes, you can use the same mounting hardware for your Coil, no problem.

Enjoy,
cheers,
JM