Banner Image

Up for the Journey, Down for the adventure

Surface Voyager

Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager
hide
Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager Chromag Bikes Bikepacking Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Surface Voyager
hide
$2,225.00 Sale Save
COLOUR CUSTOM PAINT
SIZE S
BUILD FRAME ONLY

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Our take on an adventure bike. All the mount options

☛ 4130 custom drawn tubeset and CNC dropouts
☛ All the mounts! rack, top tube and down tube options
☛ Sliding dropouts
☛ 29"" wheel size
☛ Handbuilt in Canada
☛ Evolved, progressive all mountain geometry based on 160mm fork

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup.
Frames come with a hanger, chain stay protector and rear axle.

Banner Image

The Surface Voyager

You might be heading out on a bikepacking adventure, but what if you want to drop the bags and shred some real singletrack along the way? Built to travel far and wide the Surface Voyager is packed full of versatility. It features long distance friendly geometry, lots of bosses for attaching things to, and a straight toptube leaves more room for frame bags and water bottles. When its time to hit some proper singletrack, the Surface surface shines with a design that doesnt comprimise when it comes to trail agility!

4130

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

This new breed is designed around a 140mm fork, and can be thought of as a (very) aggressive adventure bike, gravel bike or bike packer given its ample gear mounts. 

key features

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

hide
pick your paint

The Surface Voyager includes a custom paint job of your choice!

To read more about what's included and what's possible click here.

Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout!

CHAINSTAY PROTECTOR

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Also available here
Designed for life

Yes, steel might be a little heavier than it's more flashy contemporaries, but these bikes are built to last.

Unlike aluminum frames (which have ticking clock the minute you start riding them), steel can theoretically last forever provided it's ridden within the scope for which it was intended.

assembly & care

Whether you get your bike in a box, or roll it out the front door here at Chromag HQ, you can rest assured your bike has been pored over with pride, and built with the utmost attention to detail by one of our extremely talented mechanics.

Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

SLIDING DROPOUTS

The Surface Voyager features horizontal sliding dropouts, which make running single-speed (or hub gears) a breeze, even with disc brakes. You can also convert your bike to single-speed in a pinch if you prang your derailleur miles away from home.

It also allows you to dial in your chainstay length to your exact preference (425 - 440mm).

Spares available here!

The long distance runner that still parties.

geometry

The Surface Voyager is perfect for covering distance and big days in the saddle. Packed with mounts for racks, bags and accessories along with sliding dropouts it has great versatility.

Don’t let all that bike packing prowess fool you though, the Voyager is still down for a good time when the trail points down.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack624624633642651
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube577602621647665
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11501175119612251245
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay425-440425-440425-440425-440425-440
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188223251276314
Head Angle65.5°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29.0''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

The Voyager is available in all the colours of the rainbow, and occasionally some stock colours too.

gallery

Surface Chromag Bikes Chromoly Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB

Builds & Specs

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select+ 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM X1 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM X01 Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM X01 Eagle 10-52t
• Derailleur // SRAM X01 Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb
(125mm - S) (150mm - M) (175mm - M/L) (200mm - L, XL)
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM X01 Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM GX 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM GX Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
• Derailleur // SRAM GX Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb
(125mm - S) (150mm - M) (175mm - M/L) (200mm - L, XL)
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM GX Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM NX 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM NX Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t
• Derailleur // SRAM NX Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // Chromag Dolomite
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM GX Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Wheel Size // 29"
• Recommended Fork Travel // 140mm (±10mm)
• Material // 4130 Chromoly Steel
• Frame Weight (M/L) // 7.18lbs
• Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle Included)
• Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
• Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
• Seat Post Size // 31.6mm
• BB //73mm Threaded
• Hanger // Chromag Sliding Dropout (Included)
• Brake Mount // 160mm Post
• Frame Origin // Canada
Builder // Chris Dekerf

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

This is possible but does notably change the geometry. The change results in approximately 1° slacker head and seat tube angles, 20mm shorter reach and BB height 10mm closer to the ground.

A 2.5” Maxxis fits with appropriate room around it.

No, there are no ISCG mounts on the Surface Voyager.

All our frames can work with +/-10mm of fork travel. To generalise the geometry change is around a 0.5° slacker head tube and seat tube angle for every 10mm added.

All geared hardtails run a standard boost chain line (52mm)

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Surface Voyager can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

For context, most of us here are running a 30t, with a 10/52 cassette.

There is a serial number on the back of your fork arch, adding this to Rockshox Trailhead app along with your weight gives a good baseline setting.

It does, however the specific blend of steel we use (CR-MO) has very good corrosion resistant properties. You can further protect things internally if you live in a partially harsh area or have concerns. Fluid Film is our recommended product for this.

Hope and other large 4 piston brake calipers can be tight, SRAM codes fit just fine. Given the bikes ambitions it is not expected that many will want to fit the largest heaviest brakes to it. Please let us know if you have tried to fit a more obscure component and faced issues.

Greasing you seat post prevents this issues, we strongly recommend re-greasing every 6 months at a minimum.

Not much! Here's what you need to do if we shipped your bike to you:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

Here's what's been done:

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

Customer Reviews

Based on 6 reviews
100%
(6)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
J
Julian W.
Goodbye Gravel, Welcome Back Good times

Gravel was cool, but having a constant craving for descending I always felt silly riding by the best part of BC's trails and riding networks. So I cashed it in and picked up this Surface Voyager.

This thing rips! Up, down, around, over...I love it.
I wanted a bike that was (nearly) boundless. In distance, descending and in shred-packing. This is it.

We've done multi-days (thanks to the many mount options), and we've ripped some of the Sea to Sky's funnest trails!

Thanks for another purposeful, playful build Chromag.

S
Sean
3 RIDES IN. HERE ARE MY THOUGHTS

Hi. Full disclosure, I work here at Chromag. I have a Rootdown as my daily ride.
Here are my impressions of the Surface Voyager. I still own an O.G. Surface and though they were built for the same purpose and designed around the same front travel this new bike is better. The angles are modern but the "feel" is classic. The short chain stay (425mm) setting is really agile, very fun in the technical trails.
The long chain stay (440) adds a bit of climbing stability to the rig; it was noticeable that I had a few more body positions available when putting full power down to the ground.
I'll set it up a Single Speed soon but our terrain is a bit steep for that.

Sean, please get back to work.

S
Spencer
Capable, fun, damn good looking

I got this thing to be a trail bike most of the time with the idea of trying bikepacking somewhere down the road. I was kind of worried that it wouldn't be enough bike for my trails but that was definitely a dumb thought. I've done some local trail rides, jump lines, and some fun techy sections with this thing and its excelled at all areas. Stoked to see how versatile and capable the bike is. Its reminded me that I don't need my FS bike for like 80% of the riding I do.

Only negative for me is that is that the bolts on the seat stay scratch up my rear leg when riding through rough stuff as my leg bounces around a bit. I've gotten pretty cut up in that area of my calf. I think some clipless pedals or even some tape around the bolt would solve that issue though.. Otherwise, I can't find a single issue with this bike. Pretty stoked overall.

P
Paul R.
Stoked

What a rad bike! Geo is perfect for the trails in Colorado. I like Sean, who we hope still has a job, increased the chain stay length. 425mm rides amazing down but gotta get up stuff around here and needed 10 more MM for the technical climbs.

Thanks for the review, glad to hear you've found a setup that works well for your trails. Sean does still has a job here. We've tried to get rid of him but he just keeps showing up...

A
Andrew
I thank you!

My beautiful CHROMAG has finally landed and oh man it is a sight to behold. I’d like to extend a huge thanks to all those who have worked so very hard to put this beautiful piece of steel in my hands. From Charlie who handled every little detail perfectly, Chris Dekerf, master frame builder, to Ian the mastermind behind CHROMAG. Cristian and all the good people at CHROMAG Bikes, to everyone who handles the goods at Federal Express from start to finish, and for the customer support from Alice and Pele...for your expertise, forbearance and patience. I thank you!

T
Trout W.
The Multi-tool of Hardtails

I received my Surface Voyager in the summer of 2021 and I was immediately impressed. A lot of my riding is on technical, granite strewn singletrack, with long fire road grinds between trailheads, with ample bikepacking and ride-in fly fishing in the mix as well. The geometry absolutely nails the sweet spot for progression, and the adjustable chainstays increase the bikes versatility. A modern, trail capable hardtail with 140mm of front travel and rack mounts is a rare beast. The rear rack mounts and multiple bottle bosses have allowed me to set-up my Surface Voyager as a very capable bikepacking rig. I can now ride routes that were too technical for my gravel bike. I was looking for a bike that matched my riding style and the Surface Voyager delivered.