Rootdown 2019

$674

We updated the Rootdown frame with a combination of longer top tube, shorter chain stay, slacker head angle, steeper seat tube and lower BB. For us it was a significant progression of all mountain hardtail. The new 2019 version continues that legacy further with the additional clearance needed for 27.5 Plus tire compatibility.

Built with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12 X 148 Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the evolution of Chromag frame design in 29er form compatible to 27.5+. An agile ascender and a dominant descender that is ready for anything.

Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150 - 170mm

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS G3 GOOD BUILD G2 BETTER BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik Select+ 160mm Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM NX 170mm SRAM GX 170mm
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS SRAM Centerline 180mm SRAM Centerline 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 11-50t SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Ally Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs.
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite RockShox Reverb 
(150mm - S, M, M/L) (175mm - L) (200mm - XL)
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
PEDALS - -
PRICE $3,650 CAD
$3,277 USD*
$4,650 CAD
$4,175 USD*
FRAME ONLY $1,050 CAD
$880 USD*


Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Buy it with

NQR fixed bolt seatpost clamp Chromag Mountain Bike Parts

NQR

$35
View product

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
Troy J.
Hard Tail on Roids

Built up a 2018 Rootdown 2 years ago, so i got a few rides on her. I did some research and decided to go with the Chromag Rootdown for the geometry and the type of riding we do up here in the PNW. I wanted a Hard tail that could do it all. I am not going to lie and tell you that it just like a Full suspension because its not. But for a hard tail i will tell you i ride everything that i did on my full suspension and more. It climbs very well, and that was one of the reasons i got a Hard tail because to get to our remote trails we gotta climb to get to them. And the descents? Totally awesome. I been down all type of trails from flow trails to rooty techy , Rock drops features, you name it. Its been up to Dry Hill ( Port Angeles) few dozen times and i rode everything up there, from One liner to Cat 1 Pro line. No problem. If you got the skill you can take it down anything. I had few guys in the Shuttle lines tell me your not going to last all day on that thing. after about 6 hours and 15+ times bombing down i got my shuttle money worth.
The only negative thing i will say about it when i first got it, with the lower bottom bracket height, its prone to pedal strikes. But after a while you become mindful of it and i have adjusted my riding to avoid it. But all in all i love the bike

G
George M.
Go to bike for lunch rides and all day adventures

This is the third Chromag I've had in my collection. It follows an original V1 Rootdown and a Wideangle. While this bike doesn't compete with the Wideangle in terms of playfulness, it sure makes up for that in climbing capability and comfort. I ride the M/L and feel that it fits me really well and I get along with it in just about any terrain. I repeatedly hear "Damn, you rode that on a hardtail?!" This bike handles it all.

M
Michael M.
Amazing all-mountain hardtail!

I just built up my new Rootdown frame a few days ago, and I can honestly say that out of the 7 mountain bikes I've owned over the last 15 years, this one is by far my favorite!

I bought my frame direct from Chromag, and Matt and Ian were super helpful in making sure I got the right size and even keeping me updated on the arrival date when I started asking like a kid waiting on a new toy - hmm, maybe not so far from the truth when it comes to a new bike!

When the frame arrived safe and sound after only a couple of days, what struck me right away was the quality of the paint, the welding, the finish work and machining, and the nice steel resonance of the frame. Almost like a tuning fork!

Out on my first ride with the Rootdown built up with parts donated by my YT Jeffsy, plus Chromag controls and a DVO Diamond, the first thing I noticed was how well the tapered steel tubing dampened the high-frequency trail chatter, thanks to that tuning-fork like resonance. Next, I noticed how spot-on the geometry was for the climb up, so much so that I cleared a switchback that I almost always walked without thinking about it. On the way back down, I stopped to play in a boulder field, and took a few ~ 1m rock rolls with complete composure. I find the Rootdown both more confidence-inspiring, and at the same time more agile than the YT.

As you can probably tell, I couldn't be happier with this bike, and although I plan to enjoy it for years to come, it certainly won't be my last Chromag!

Rootdown 2019 Geometry

Show: | test
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630630639639
Reach415433457478497
Effective Top Tube572590614637656
Head Tube959595105105
Wheel base11661184120812331252
BB Drop515150.85151
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over690727752776813
chain stay415415415415415
Seat Tube381419445470508
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29"

Rootdown 2019 Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.