Surface

$1,510

The Surface has probably the least extreme geometry of the bunch, but don't let that fool you, it was still designed right here in Whistler so it can still take a few punches, and even hand out a few.

The Surface features longer front end, slacker head angle, steeper seattube, shorter chainstays, and bb height adjusted for longer travel (150mm). We are now using 148 boost rear axle spacing and a new ‘yokel’ layout for increased tire clearance. The Surface is a 29er but will also accept 27.5+ tires up to 2.8” or possibly more.

Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes
Due to the fact this item is custom painted, lead times may vary.
If you select a Custom Paint option, we'll be in touch about your paint job and delivery date once you complete checkout. Woo!

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Chromag 4130 Tubing

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seatpost Size // 31.6mm
BB // 73mm Threaded
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150mm (±10mm)
Builder // Chris Dekerf
Weight // 6.5lbs / 2.95kg (M/L)


Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS NX EAGLE BUILD GX EAGLE BUILD X01 EAGLE BUILD
FORK Rock Shox Yari 150mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik 150mm Boost 110x15mm
STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 780mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM NX SRAM GX SRAM X1 Carbon
BRAKES SRAM G2 R SRAM G2 RS SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS 180mm 180mm 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t SRAM GX Eagle 10-50t SRAM X01 Eagle 10-50t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Ally Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+) Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4Hubs. (Magna40 Rims for 27+)
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite Chromag Dolomite
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
GRIPS Chromag Format Chromag Format Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle SRAM X01 Eagle
PEDALS - - -
PRICE $4350 CAD
$3750 USD*
$4999 CAD
$4300 USD*
$6090 CAD
$5250 USD*
FRAME ONLY $1900 CAD
$1650 USD*


Build options are subject to availability. 

To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

*US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Buy it with

NQR fixed bolt seatpost clamp Chromag Mountain Bike Parts

NQR

$35
View product

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
100%
(3)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
Nick P.
A bike I will keep for a long time

I'm fortunate enough to own a 2018 Surface set up as a 29er with a 150 mm fork. The bike is an absolute dream to ride. I've never had a bike climb as good as this. Stiff and responsive when you put the hammer down with little to no fork wander on steep pitches whereas other bikes I've owned would bob up and down, or wander. The bike is a beast when it comes to descending. Lots control and stability help fuel confidence and fun. I'm about 5' 9" and I ride a M/L. I've been riding for over 25 years on a variety of full suspension and hardtail mountain bikes and this is my favorite bike to date. The graphics and overall look of the bike are subdued with an emphasis on clean looking and traditional lines. I actually prefer the geometry and aesthetics of this bike to the Rootdown. I don't know what the next iteration of this bike will look like, but I don't think you can change much!

B
Brian F.
Dont be nervous about the geometry

As someone who live in eastern USA (NJ) I was worried that the Chromag geo may be too aggressive for my terrain. My terrain consists of lots of rooty short steep ups and downs in addition to flat tight and twisty. Then when I compared the geo to the transition bandit 27.5 I have been riding since 2014, I honestly thought I may be making a mistake. I am here to tell you this bike is off the charts. When riding along you dont feel like it has 150 in front of you, it slices the tights and twisties inspite of its wheel base, not a hint of wander on steep climbs with its slack headtube, and on the downs holy crap I am faster and more comfortable (this is when you realize you have all that travel in front) vs my 140mm full suspension! No need to sweat the geo chart up down or across this frame rips! I plan on this being my daily driver for a very very long time. The fellas at Chromag were awesome to deal with, answering my endless questions.

J
John C.
Love this bike

the surface is a fantastic all-roundbike. With 27.5+ in the winter and 29" in the summer, it is a do-everything machine. It is simple and gets the job done in just about any situation except high speed chunder (it is a hardtail!). Fast, climbs ridiculously and is a blast to descend! I liken it to being on a great high performance pair of skis....when you drive the bike and put energy into it, you are rewarded handsomely with an amazing ride; but just like high performance skis, it needs to be driven; no sitting back and being lazy. I will never go back to full squish after this bike; best purchase ever; has made me a better rider and brought back enjoyment to even the simplest ride. Getting one for my wife as she fits mine and steals it whenever she can!

Surface Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack647647647647647
Reach410434453479498
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube105105105105105
Wheel base11581185120412291255
BB Drop5151515151
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over701737774798835
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube394432470495533
Max Post Insertion* 214252290315353
Head Angle65°
Seat Angle75°
Wheel Size29"

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Surface Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.