Rootdown 2021

$3,602

In it's 5th revision, the Rootdown has undergone only a few updates for 2021. We have increased the reach and dropped the seat tube length across all sizes, but other than that it remains largely unchanged. If it ain't broke...

Built with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12x148mm Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the evolution of Chromag frame design in 29er form compatible with 27.5+. An agile ascender and a dominant descender that is ready for anything.

The Rootdown is by far and away our most popular frame.

    Back To Bike Archive View Current Bikes

    Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

    The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
    The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

    It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

    It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

    Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

    Chromag 4130 Tubing

    Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
    Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
    Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
    Seat post Size // 31.6mm
    BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
    Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
    Recommended Fork Travel // 150 - 170mm

    Click here to view the frame user guide.

    PARTS G3 GOOD BUILD G2 BETTER BUILD
    FORK Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm Rock Shox Lyrik Select+ 160mm Boost 110x15mm
    STEM Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
    HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
    HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS Cane Creek Forty ZS
    CRANK SRAM NX 170mm SRAM GX 170mm
    BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC SRAM G2 RSC
    ROTORS SRAM Centerline 180mm SRAM Centerline 180mm
    SHIFTERS SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
    CASSETTE SRAM NX Eagle 11-50t SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
    REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
    WHEELSET Chromag 29" Ally Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs. Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims / Chromag R4 Hubs.
    TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
    SEATPOST Chromag Dolomite RockShox Reverb 
    (150mm - S, M, M/L) (175mm - L) (200mm - XL)
    SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster DT Chromag Trailmaster DT
    GRIPS Chromag Format Chromag Format
    CHAIN SRAM NX Eagle SRAM GX Eagle
    PEDALS - -
    PRICE $3,650 CAD
    $3,277 USD*
    $4,650 CAD
    $4,175 USD*
    FRAME ONLY $1,050 CAD
    $880 USD*


    Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without prior notice. 

    To purchase a complete build, please contact us directly. We are happy to answer all your questions about our bikes and products. Call: 604-905-6667 Email: info@chromagbikes.com

    *US pricing applies to all US and International purchases.

    Head Tube Badge

    Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

    Chromag Headtube Badge

    Dropouts

    As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

    chromag boost dropouts

    Yokel

    Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

    Chromag Yokel

    Chain Stay Protector

    All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

    Buy it with

    NQR fixed bolt seatpost clamp Chromag Mountain Bike Parts

    NQR

    $35
    View product

    Customer Reviews

    Based on 12 reviews
    92%
    (11)
    8%
    (1)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    0%
    (0)
    M
    Matěj M.
    One bike to rule them all!

    I build my Rootdown with help of my local bike shop almost 2 years ago. Black frame with gold accents on bars, clamps, pedals and so on. 170mm Rockshox Yari up front, paired with Maxxis Dissector front and Aggresor rear, this is the bike that can do anything... ANYTHING! You point it up? It goes up, you point it down? It goes down and even faster! From wild and raw enduro trails of forbidden nature, through downhill tracks and bikepark laps to whole-day trip with your friends to some landmark... you name it, this bike is absolute beast, looks superb and has steel frame. I am from Czech Republic and everywhere I go, Chromag turns heads! "Santa Cruz? Meh. Scott? Meh. Giant? Meh. - OH MY GOD, is that the steel Chromag? Seriously amazing bike and already amazing stories to tell. Plus it is fun to see the people´s looks when you fly over rock garden with steel hardtail at which your downhill bike riding friends struggled. Amazing bike, amazing company and amazing legacy of biking world!

    O
    Otis S.
    Rad Ride

    I just took ownership of a M/L Rootdown with a G2 Build and Rock Shox Lyrik 160 (I’m 5’9”). This bike rides as awesome as it looks! The thought that went into its design and the attention to detail is what you would expect from a small company in Canada run by employees who ride a lot. The bike climbs very well and has no problem shredding whatever it’s pointed at. The customer service was outstanding where I was treated more like a friend than a customer. If steel hardtails are your thing, then you should seriously consider one.

    C
    Christoph
    Awesomer is maybe possible.

    I decided to sell my 26" fully to get a new bike and a steel hardtail was kind of my dream. Along came Covid and, not expecting the insane increase in demand for bikes, a friendly Belgian sold me his 2019 Rootdown as a kind of frameset at a bargain price. I added a few parts new and ready it stood in front of me. I chose to set it up with 29" wheels and a 150 mm fork. The frame is a size M and feels compact for me at 179 cm height. Maybe the M/L would feel somewhat more stable in the chunk but it was not available at the time.
    Due to me becoming a father a week before the build day, I have not ridden all the trails which I had planned to but the ones that I did ride, it took me through comfortably and safely.

    I got into mountain biking on an oversized XC-hardtail so, riding a hardtail with a proper geometry and capable fork was like a revelation to me. Who needs full suspension bikes, when bikes like the Rootdown exist. Maybe DH and enduro racers but everyone else, I doubt it.

    I am very happy with the frame and I love the simplicity of the rigid frame which means I can do all the mechanical stuff by myself.

    The weight of the steel bugs me somewhat, so I am saving up for the Rootdown Ti.

    J
    Jesse G.
    Dream Bike

    Built my Rootdown as a back up bike/Covid downtime project. Had high hopes but was seriously blown away when I finally finished the build. The first thing I noticed was that it climbs like a monkey on steroids. Super efficient climber on all sorts of terrain. Turning it downhill was when the party started, nimble as heck. Handles the jank and chunder with ease. It quickly replaced my FS bike on 90% of rides. No looking back, dream bike.

    An added bonus was that communication with the Chromag team was most impressive the whole time.

    A
    Adam
    Party Bike

    Very impressed with my 2020 Rootdown! I've had other point hardtails in the past but they made for a rough ride. The Rootdown on the other hand is all fun all the time. It quickly became my primary ride. The geometry and ride feel is confidence inspiring, breathing new life into my local trails.

    K
    Khai
    I LOVE my Root...hawk?

    I built up a Rootdown in the Autumn of 2019 and it quickly became my favourite bike - ridden hard through the first year as 27.5+ and then mulleted a year and a half later for the summer with a 29er front wheel - which I may just keep year round. This could just as easily be a review for the Doctahawk as that's essentially what I've got. At the time the smallest 'hawk was a M/L and was just too big for me. But a M/L Rootdown, over-forked to 180mm and with an angleset gave me the same geo in a smaller frame. Since getting this I rarely pull my FS Enduro bike and have even taken it to Whistler Bike Park where it handled both the tech & flow just fine. Casing kind of sucks compared to FS but the handling of the bike is spot on. It climbs well, cruises at speed, and handles the slow technical jank without batting an eye. Initially I had wondered how it would perform in really tight situations but other than needing to hop the rear wheel on occasion - like to stay on a skinny around a corner, it doesn't give up anything when compared to a bike with a shorter wheelbase. When you point it straight down into a mess of roots ands bombholes that long WB and slack HA have your back. Really, the only place I don't love this bike is at the pump track - so I bought a Monk...

    T
    Tim
    Built to ride!

    Mountain biking in 3 easy steps:
    1: Buy a rootdown
    2: Ride it
    3: There is no step 3!

    I’ve ridden my Rootdown for about 2 months and love it more every ride. Run CushCore in the back and a 130/160 dual position Lyrik. Super comfortable, super capable, super fun. It feels absolutely bombproof!
    It’s my only bike, and we get along really well. I look forward to spending many more happy years together.

    h
    honestlabour
    No going back

    I switched from full suspension to a hardtail on a whim and I'm so glad I chose the Rootdown. The aggressive geometry and short stays make descending so much fun. I immediately found myself far more comfortable on steep descents than I ever was on my previous full suspension bike. The steel frame naturally dampens some of the chatter and makes the bike feel robust. The climbing position is comfortable, and I can ride all hard day and still feel fine afterwards. It's not the lightest bike, but I appreciate the weight on the descents, and if you are riding a hardtail you probably already climb faster than your friends on full suspension bikes anyway!

    Chromag provided superb customer service over the phone, and assembling the bike out of the box couldn't have been easier. They had clearly put together the bike beforehand, tuned it up, and then only disassembled what was absolutely necessary for safe shipping.

    After a year on this bike, I couldn't be happier. Thanks Chromag for building a transformational bike.

    Rootdown 2021 Geometry

    Show: |
    Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
    Stack630630639648657
    Reach421446463487503
    Effective Top Tube578603622648667
    Head Tube105105105115125
    Wheel base11771202122312511272
    BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
    BB Height320320320320320
    Stand Over677714738762799
    chain stay425425425425425
    Seat Tube368406431456494
    Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
    Head Angle64°
    Seat Angle76°
    Wheel Size29''

    * Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

    Rootdown 2021 Sizing

    Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
    If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
    If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.